Download Catalogue     

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Subtotal: Ex GST $0.00

Privacy Policy

 

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

Doc: PO-005 Issue: 6

Date: 21.08.18 Page 1 of 1

Respecting your privacy

Our company is committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles 2014, and the

Federal Privacy Act 1988.

The Act sets clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information that we obtain as part of our business operations. This includes information we have collected from people in person, via email, from our web site, over the phone and on work sites.

Your information

We will only collect information that is necessary for us to establish a trading account for you and provide products and services. As well as individual details of personnel, we may require information regarding your business operations.

We will not give out any of your information to any third parties except in compliance with a request of a law enforcement or government department. Under no circumstances will your name, e-mail, phone number or address or any other personal information be sold to, or given to any other parties. We will never willfully sell, lease, or rent any of your or your business' personally identifiable information to any third party.

Access to your personal information

We will provide you with access to any of your personal information we hold (except in the

limited circumstances recognised by privacy law).

If you require access or need to update your information (eg. if you change your address),

please contact us so we can make the change.

Security of your personal information

Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. In the unlikely event of a data breach, we will comply with our obligation under the Privacy Act to notify individuals whose personal information has been breached.

More information

Our Privacy Policy is written to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles 2014, and the Federal Privacy Act 1988. More information about Privacy law is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at www.oaic.gov.au.

Availability and review of policy

We will make our privacy policy available on request and will provide a link to this policy from our Internet site. This policy will be reviewed from time to time and any amendments will be incorporated in the updated policy. If you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy please contact:

Dan Margetts
Hylec Energy Solutions Pty Ltd
Phone: 07 3396 2220

Dan Margetts

General Manager

Hylec Energy Solutions Pty Ltd

Date: 21.08.18 Current at time of printing only. Do not use for trainning or editing without checking currency.